Take the 2-minute tour ×
TeX - LaTeX Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for users of TeX, LaTeX, ConTeXt, and related typesetting systems. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Adobe Reader comes bundled with an open type version of Minion Pro, Myriad Pro and some other fonts.

What is the license status with these fonts? Can they be used freely?

share|improve this question
6  
This looks off-topic to me: it's not about TeX directly, and it's not really likely to be covered by the expertise available here. –  Joseph Wright May 6 '11 at 9:58
1  
Related: typophile.com/node/14079 (pointed out by henrique) –  doncherry Jun 19 '13 at 17:16
add comment

2 Answers 2

up vote 7 down vote accepted

The fonts distributed with Adobe Reader or Adobe Reader font packs has the following license:

The font software contained in this package is being licensed to you solely for use with the Adobe Reader product ("Adobe Reader") subject to the terms and conditions of the Electronic End User License Agreement accompanying the Adobe Reader.

So, short answer is no, you cannot use them for anything else, and the above answer is IMO wrong.

share|improve this answer
    
I grepped the Licence.txt file that came with my Adobe Reader 9 and didn't find such a paragraph. Where did it came from? –  mbork Apr 24 at 23:17
add comment

The Adobe Reader X EULA applies to fonts distributed with the package. It is specifically said that you may use the software (which includes the fonts) and usage means to access, copy or otherwise benefit from the software.

So if you download the Adobe Reader, you are allowed to use the fonts to typeset a document, include them in the resulting PDF file and print. Reasonably speaking, you may as well redistribute the document as the Adobe Reader including the fonts is freely available.

share|improve this answer
    
Why would you buy the font then? –  Ingo Dec 16 '11 at 17:04
    
@tehingo, the commercial version includes more font types/features (semi-bold versions etc). –  pmav99 Dec 16 '11 at 18:15
2  
Although I agree with the first part of your answer, that you are allowed to use the font, you second paragraph is I think wrong. It states clearly in 3.3 Distribution. This license does not grant you the right to sublicense or distribute the Software. Even if you can use the font for your documents, you cannot distribute them with the font embedded in them. –  ArTourter Mar 22 '12 at 11:18
    
@ArTourter: I am certainly not an expert in these issues, but on Adobe's page about embedding permissions, Myriad and Minion are explicitly named as having full permissions: adobe.com/type/browser/legal/additional_licenses.html Or does this apply only for the bought versions? –  NauC Mar 17 '13 at 19:30
3  
@ArTourter Thanks for the clarification. But the problem, in my opinion, is that you equate distribution with embedding in a PDF file. Even if you purchase the licence of a font, this doesn't grant you the right to distribute it, while embedding can – e.g. for the fonts specified in my link – be allowed. So as far as I understand it, the section 3.3 that you referenced does not explicitly pertain to font embedding. –  NauC Mar 19 '13 at 14:19
show 1 more comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.