Take the 2-minute tour ×
TeX - LaTeX Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for users of TeX, LaTeX, ConTeXt, and related typesetting systems. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Is there a norm for citing sections in other chapters? That is, when I am in Chapter 3 and refer to section 2 in chapter 2. Do I write "Section 2.2" or "Chapter 2.2" or Section 2 of Chapter 2. Logically Section 2.2 seems to be the correct way, since 2.2 is not a chapter but part of a chapter ... I actually saw all three variants and would like to have this decided once and for all.

share|improve this question

closed as off topic by egreg, Kurt, diabonas, Stefan Kottwitz Oct 11 '12 at 22:06

Questions on TeX - LaTeX Stack Exchange are expected to relate to TeX, LaTeX or related typesetting systems within the scope defined by the community. Consider editing the question or leaving comments for improvement if you believe the question can be reworded to fit within the scope. Read more about reopening questions here.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

2  
normally the first, the last is OK "Chapter 2.2" just seems wrong. (It's not clear that this question is on topic for this site) –  David Carlisle Oct 11 '12 at 20:22

1 Answer 1

up vote 4 down vote accepted

The answer depends on the numbering scheme. If you have:

Chapter 1
  Section 1.1
  Section 1.2
Chapter 2
  Section 2.1
  Section 2.2

Then I would use "Section 2.2", because it's the exact section number used for this section and it's much shorter. Consider referencing a "subsubsection":

Subsubsection 2 of Subsection 2 of Section 2 of Chapter 2

If the numbering scheme omits the chapter number:

Chapter 1
  Section 1
  Section 2
Chapter 2
  Section 1
  Section 2

Then the cumbersome referencing scheme applies "Section 2 of Chapter 2" or "Second section in the second chapter".

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.