0

I use chapterbib and bibtex for my thesis (no natbib, as it interferes with the class file). The chapter wise bibliographies are listed at the chapter level in the ToC. How can I get it to position at the section level instead?

  • Does this help? tex.stackexchange.com/questions/44589/… – Philipp Aug 27 '13 at 16:08
  • Welcome to TeX.SX! You can have a look on our our starter page to familiarize yourself further with our format. – Claudio Fiandrino Aug 27 '13 at 16:09
  • The manual (§5) states that the sectionbib option is supposed to do so (\usepackage[sectionbib]{chapterbib}), but I haven't tested it. – henrique Aug 27 '13 at 16:14
  • @henrique Almost... It correctly adds a line at the section level, but also leaves the chapter entry. – user35792 Aug 27 '13 at 16:28
  • Sorry, I had not seen you comment. The behavior you described: could it be due to not unough compiling (as when latex asks Rerun to get cross-references right)? Please, check if the answer solves your issue; if not, I'm afraid I haven't quite followed you: perhaps, you should edit your question then. – henrique Aug 27 '13 at 16:39
1

The chapterbib package provides the sectionbib option aimed at putting bibliographies on section level in bookish (book, report...) documents. Check §5 of the documentation.

Here's a MWE:

\documentclass{report}
\begin{filecontents}{chap1.tex}
  \chapter{First Chapter}
  \section{A section}
  \blindtext
  \cite{book-full}
  \bibliographystyle{plain}
  \bibliography{xampl}
\end{filecontents}
\begin{filecontents}{chap2.tex}
  \chapter{Second Chapter}
  \section{Another section}
  \blindtext
  \cite{article-full}
  \bibliographystyle{plain}
  \bibliography{xampl}
\end{filecontents}
\usepackage[sectionbib]{chapterbib}
\usepackage{blindtext}
\begin{document}
\tableofcontents
\include{chap1}
\include{chap2}
\bibliographystyle{plain}
\bibliography{xampl}
\end{document}

And a shot of the table of contents:

enter image description here

  • My sincere apologies... it was the university thesis class file that was inserting an additional toc entry at the chapter level. I've commented out that line and all's well. Thanks :) – user35792 Aug 27 '13 at 16:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy