17

Possible Duplicate:
Definining commands/abbreviations that contain numbers

I wanted to know if it was possible to define a new command with a name that contains numbers?

e.g. \newcommand{\agent1}{agent~1}

Or even \ag1ent if having a number at the end is problematic.

I couldn't find the answer in the FAQ.

1
18

From lshort, section 1.3.3:

[Commands] start with a backslash \ and then have a name consisting of letters only. Command names are terminated by a space, a number or any other ‘non-letter.’

Numbers are thus not allowed as part of a command name.

12

You can always use:

\expandafter\def\csname agent1 \endcsname{agent 1}

and use it as

\csname agent1 \endcsname

Both LaTeX and ConText provide wrappers around this. LaTeX uses \@namedef and \@nameuse as wrappers, while ConTeXt uses \setvalue and \getvalue as wrappers.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.