0

How can I cite page, section, and equation numbers in a footnote in LaTeX? The footnote should have the same symbol as the citation. I'm using bibtex to generate my bibliography. What I have been doing is using the optional argument to \cite, but I find that that can take up too much space in the paragraph.

4
  • Can you please add a minimal working example with bibliography (MWEB) ? Aug 18, 2017 at 22:14
  • It is not entirely clear to me what you want to achieve. Can you show us what you have so far (we need to know what style you use) and exactly what you want?
    – moewe
    Aug 20, 2017 at 14:24
  • Any news here? Can you give more details about what you want and what you have at the moment (MWE/MWEB)?
    – moewe
    Aug 31, 2017 at 10:46
  • Sorry that I failed to get back to you on this. The answer Micheal Avery provided is helpful, and I'm marking it as best; it doesn't use precisely the format I'd like, but it can be modified in any number of ways. What I originally wanted to do was somewhat ill-thought-out, on reflection; I wanted the footnote to have the same symbol as the citation, but that becomes a problem if there are more than one of the same citation on a page. I was going to write an MWE, but the number of steps required to make something like what I wanted manually was to convince me it was a bad idea to begin with.
    – Zorgoth
    Sep 1, 2017 at 0:22

1 Answer 1

1

Use the optional citation argument in a footnote in an enclosing argument to the same citation.

Tax code
\cite[\footnote{\cite[chapter 31, section 4.82.B.IX.3(c).1442(D)]{tax1}}]{tax1}
is dreded by all, but not so much as
\cite[\footnote{\label{tax1label1}\cite[chapter 82, section 12.91.FB.VII.9.382]{tax1}}]{tax1},
but the latter
\cite[\textsuperscript{\ref{tax1label1}}]{tax1}
is not dreded by all.

This will end up reading as

Tax code [USC17, $^1$] is dreded by all, but not so much as
[USC17, $^2$], but the latter [USC17, $^2$] is not dreded by all.

--- Bilography ---
[USC17] blah blah blah

--- footnotes ---
$^1$ - [USC17, chapter 31, section 4.82.B.IX.3(c).1442(D)]
$^2$ - [USC17, chapter 82, section 12.91.FB.VII.9.382]

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .