1

How can we use \Cref to obtain the format "Figs." or "Fig." in PDF?

If I only use \Cref, then I always get Figures, Figure ...

  • What should the plural of Fig. be set to? Figs.? Please advise. – Mico Nov 20 '19 at 21:32
  • @Mico both ....... – acsdaswe Nov 20 '19 at 21:33
3

The cleveref package provides the \Crefname macro for the very question you asked. Thus, just write

\Crefname{figure}{\textbf{Fig.}}{\textbf{Figs.}}

in the preamble, after loading the cleveref package.

For more information on this subject, see section 8.1.2 on page 14 of the package's user guide.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.